Accident Summary Nr: 98696.015 - Employee amputates middle fingertip in a pilot hole machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1260668.015 | 09/01/2017 | 332116 | Res Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on August 18, 2018, an employee fed coil steel forward into a machine's die, while also inserting his finger inside the pilot hole. Afterwards, the employee then hit the machine's feed button and amputated his left middle fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1260668.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |