Accident Summary Nr: 98621.015 - Worker preparing boring machine has toes amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246422.015 | 08/10/2017 | 237120 | Centerline Boring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction drilling company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a new gas pipeline. He was lining up the couplings on the boring machine and auger. Employee #1 walked from the boring machine controls and around a ladder to the spoil door. The boring machine was running and the spoil paddles were turning. As Employee #1 looked into the spoil door to determine whether the couplings were lining up, he fell, and his right foot was caught in the rotating spoil paddles. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the full amputation of the first two toes on his right foot and the partial amputation of the third toe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246422.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |