Accident Summary Nr: 98617.015 - Worker falls from roof, incurs fractured skull, other injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251445.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238160 | Sherriff-Goslin Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a one-story residential building. He climbed a ladder to return to his roofing work after his lunch break. Before Employee #1 could reattach his fall protection, he fell from the roof and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull, a concussion, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251445.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |