Accident Summary Nr: 98519.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in crimping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259149.015 | 08/28/2017 | 332322 | Seal Tite Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was feeding sheet metal into a crimping machine, and while working in a position allowing contact with unguarded and rotating sections of crimping the wheels. The employee's hand was suddenly pulled into the machine and her finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259149.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |