Accident Summary Nr: 982710 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY DIESEL FUEL VAPOR

Accident Summary Nr: 982710 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 09/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11945967509/03/199223420Playtex Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A TRUCK TRANSPORTING ONE DRUM OF DIESEL FUEL FROM THE DOREDO PLANT TO THE BARCELONETA PLANT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ARRIVED AT THE BARCELONETO PLANT, HE OPENED THE BACK DOOR OF THE TRUCK TO REMOVE THE DRUM. VAPORS FROM THE DRUM WERE TAKEN IN BY THE AIR CONDITIONER AND WERE DISSEMINATED TO THE PLANT PRODUCTION AREA, EXPOSING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10.

Keywords: VAPOR, DIESEL FUEL TANK, AIR CONDITIONER, VENTING, DRUM, INHALATION, FUEL OIL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
2 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
3 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
4 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
5 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
6 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
7 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
8 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
9 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
10 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
11 119459675 Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
12 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
13 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
14 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
15 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
16 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
17 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
18 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
19 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
20 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
21 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
22 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
23 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
24 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
25 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
26 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
27 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
28 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
29 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
30 119459675 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators