Accident Summary Nr: 98265.015 - Employee is ejected from falling equipment, incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255957.015 | 08/16/2017 | 238110 | Joslin Construction Texas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a building construction site. He was operating a roller compactor and loading it onto a truck's flat bed when the equipment fell sideways from the truck bed. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from his seat on the roller compactor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries sustained when he hit the ground, including fractures of his C7 vertebra and multiple ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255957.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |