Accident Summary Nr: 98251.015 - Employee is performing maintenance on cylinder and has finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255766.015 | 08/17/2017 | 339995 | Batesville Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was disassembling a Mill Clap air cylinder. The employee did not shut air off to the finish mill clamp carrier and the cylinder actuated. The employee suffered a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255766.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |