Accident Summary Nr: 982280 - Employee killed in fall into concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108087206 | 03/07/1990 | 3271 | 0 | Terrassa Concrete Industry #2 |
Abstract: On March 5, 1990, Employee #1, who was in charge of maintaining concrete mixer #2, was working with a coworker. The machine, a series 41 model 160, had to be cleaned at the end of each work shift. Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the superior part of the machine and was cleaning the residues with a small chipping hammer when he told his coworker to turn on the machine for a moment. When the machine was turned on, Employee #1 fell into the blades and was struck. He died of severe corporal trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108087206 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |