Accident Summary Nr: 98216.015 - Electrical worker is shocked and falls through ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255118.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238210 | Bi-State Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a two-story commercial building. He was wiring a light fixture in the ceiling when he made contact with 277 volts of electricity. Employee #1 fell through the ceiling, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns to both thumbs and index fingers and a chest wound caused by the electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255118.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |