Accident Summary Nr: 98175.015 - Employee falls from truck bed and is struck by falling lumbe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254905.015 | 08/15/2017 | 236118 | Barry M. Nadell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was loading a truck with building materials. He fell from the truck bed. Lumber he was handling fell and struck his front torso. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a punctured liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254905.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |