Accident Summary Nr: 981555 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300917051 | 07/24/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Ramon Rosa Muriel |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 22, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were at the south side of a house under construction, making a concrete column to fasten a block wall. The employee was going to measure the wooden form for the column and stepped on a wooden scaffold that had been constructed for this job. He had just asked the coworker for a wooden form to nail up for the column when the block wall fell down on him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300917051 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |