Accident Summary Nr: 98110.015 - Employee is struck by overturned vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254366.015 | 08/11/2017 | 238990 | Wright Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: A 1:15 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was working as part of a two-person flagging crew and they were picking up warning signs that had been placed earlier in the day on the North side of a two-lane rural, hilly road. The work crew picked up a sign and returned to the pickup truck to load the sign. While doing so, a vehicle crested the hill, braked, and went into a ditch. The vehicle flipped several times and hit one of the employees, killing her. The second employee escaped without injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254366.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |