Accident Summary Nr: 981092 - Employee's fingertip lacerated in die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108601212 | 02/21/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Lycro Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 21, 1991, Employee #1 went to Continental Stamping to check an order that was being run for Lycro Products. While inspecting the Bliss 550 ton, part revolution mechanical power press, Employee #1 put his left index finger into the die to check out a cutting edge. The next piece of metal to be stamped slid across the bottom die, catching his index finger between the die. Employee #1's left index fingertip was severely lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108601212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Tool and die makers |