Accident Summary Nr: 980904 - Employee's hand caught between power press dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107929317 | 03/27/1989 | 3444 | 0 | General Sheet Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight on March 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an 80 ton part-revolution clutch Federal mechanical power press, model #7, serial #7522. He was running the press with a two hand trip mechanism. Because the pieces of metal were not being stamped properly, Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to use a foot trip mechanism and to hold the piece of metal with his hands. He was to hold the far right corner with his right hand and the left front corner with his left hand. There was no guarding around the point of operation when the press was switched over to the foot control. Employee #1 ran the press like this for two pieces; when he stamped the third piece, his left hand was caught between the dies. Employee #1 suffered a crushed left hand, but no bones were broken and amputation was not necessary. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107929317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |