Accident Summary Nr: 980888 - Employee's leg crushed by ladle car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107916900 | 12/19/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Furnace Services |
107916918 | 12/19/1989 | 3325 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30a.m., on December 8, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 operating engineers employed by Furnace Services, were in the process of cleaning ladle car number 138 at a the ladle repair shop. Employee #1 noticed the ladle car, a rail car used to move molten steel from the blast furnace to various areas of the mill started to roll on the track while 2 co workers was cleaning the entry hole. Employee #1 began placing blocks of wood under the car wheels to prevent it from moving. When Employee #1 got to the backside of the car, the body of the car rolled off the car frame and fell on his left leg pinning him to the ground and fracturing his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where his left leg was amputated below the knee and fracturing his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107916900 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107916918 | Occupation Not Listed |