Accident Summary Nr: 980213516 - Employee killed in fall from high-rise building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101356459 | 01/21/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Monta Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer on a two-man precast concrete crew. He and a coworker had taken down the wire rope guardrails at the corner of the fifth floor of a high-rise office building under construction. They finished cutting the precast concrete at the edge of the building and were re-installing the wire rope guardrails. Employee #1 was pulling the tension for the top rail when he walked backward off the edge of the building and was killed. Neither employee was tied-off with a safety belt or lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101356459 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |