Accident Summary Nr: 97999.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between tongs and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253278.015 | 08/08/2017 | 213112 | Key Energy Services |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1, working on an oil well, was holding a pipe wrench for backups while tripping tubing out of the well. The employee's hand became caught between the tongs and the pipe wrench, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253278.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |