Accident Summary Nr: 97983.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253338.015 | 08/09/2017 | 561720 | Allied Crafts Building |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was working as a foreman of the general maintenance crew that was conducting work at a building. During work, the employee needed to retrieve some equipment from a maintenance room that was located on the roof of the building. As the employee climbed an 8 foot fixed ladder from the roof of the building to the maintenance room, he slipped and fell approximately 3 feet. The employee sustained a fractured left hip, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253338.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |