Accident Summary Nr: 979815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108186602 | 06/06/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Oklahoma Installation Co |
Abstract: A carpenter was installing a shadow box that was constructed of wood with a metal frame. While he was installing the wooden box into a 610-millimeter by 889-millimeter opening, the carpenter apparently pulled down on a conduit to pull it through the 38-millimeter opening at the top of the box. His hand slipped down the conduit and contacted the bare 240-volt conductor. He received an electric shock, which knocked him against a glass door and onto the floor. He was taken to a hospital and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108186602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |