Accident Summary Nr: 979450 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR SUFFERED HEAD INJURY WHEN LIFT TIPPED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2573277 | 01/29/1987 | 1741 | 0 | G.V. Masonry Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:16 AM ON JANUARY 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT. HE SOMEHOW TIPPED THE MACHINE TO THE FRONT, LEANING THE MAST AGAINST A BLOCK WALL. HIS HEAD STRUCK AGAINST THE ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE DURING THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A CONCUSSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2573277 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |