Accident Summary Nr: 97938.015 - Worker painting bridge falls and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253025.015 | 08/07/2017 | 237310 | Kiska Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in painting a bridge. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection at the time of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253025.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |