Accident Summary Nr: 979377 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115648297 | 11/14/1991 | 7312 | 0 | Horizon Signs Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE SUPPORTS FOR A SIGN AS HE WAS MOVING A LADDER FROM ONE SIDE OF THE SIGN TO THE OTHER. TO DO THIS, HE WAS LIFTING THE LADDER OVER THE SIGN. THE 17-FOOT, 4-INCH-LONG LADDER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL TO THE GROUND. HE ALSO RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS LEFT FOREARM AND BETWEEN HIS WAIST AND KNEES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115648297 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |