Accident Summary Nr: 979187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108189010 | 04/09/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Kearney Electric, Inc. |
108173006 | 04/09/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Weitz Company Llc (The) |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a 1.2-meter by 0.6-meter fluorescent lighting fixture. He contacted a 277-volt conductor and received an electric shock. He also injured his left hand and the back of his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108189010 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
2 | 108173006 | Occupation Not Listed |