Accident Summary Nr: 979146 - Employee killed when crushed by compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108172255 | 12/13/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Golden Valley Sanitary Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the access door of a refuse compacting truck and was crushed by the hydraulic compacting system. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108172255 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |