Accident Summary Nr: 978254 - Employee #1's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 978254 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 08/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12055356508/19/199425140Meco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 105 ton Verson press when the press "locked up." A coworker had the key for the control package and put the press into the "inch" mode. Employee #1 used the dual palm buttons to inch the ram back to the start position. As he told the coworker to reset the control to "single stroke," he reached to place a work piece into the die. As the key was turned, the ram cycled and amputated three of Employee #1's fingers. Because the "inch" mode movement apparently never ran completely to the top, the protection package sensed that it should "run" or cycle.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, POINT OF OPERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120553565 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision metal workers