Accident Summary Nr: 978098 - Employee killed when lawn mower overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 978098 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11105582804/15/199179970Lake Properties Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the #4 tee with a Kubota four-wheel drive rotary deck mower, model #F20000. Employee #1 briefly stopped the mower because the tractor was sliding (probably due to moisture). Employee #1 then attempted to drive the lawn mower out of the area, but the mower's left rear wheel slipped over the side of a 3 ft rock embankment in front of the tee. Employee #1 was thrown from the mower, which slid backward over the bluff and flipped on top of him, crushing his chest and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, FRACTURE, ROPS, SLIP, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, SKULL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111055828 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm