Accident Summary Nr: 978098 - Employee killed when lawn mower overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111055828 | 04/15/1991 | 7997 | 0 | Lake Properties Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the #4 tee with a Kubota four-wheel drive rotary deck mower, model #F20000. Employee #1 briefly stopped the mower because the tractor was sliding (probably due to moisture). Employee #1 then attempted to drive the lawn mower out of the area, but the mower's left rear wheel slipped over the side of a 3 ft rock embankment in front of the tee. Employee #1 was thrown from the mower, which slid backward over the bluff and flipped on top of him, crushing his chest and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111055828 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |