Accident Summary Nr: 978049 - Employee injured in 35 ft fall from radio transmitting tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105564231 | 07/07/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Southland Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another electrician climbed a radio transmitting tower that was over 50 ft high and had evenly spaced members similar to a ladder. They were to remove a fiberglass antenna weighing approximately 3 to 4 lb. Employee #1 was wearing a lineman's belt to secure himself while in a working position, but was not tied off when ascending or descending. While descending to another position, Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft, striking his head and upper body on an adjacent building edge and then rolling off. He landed on the roof of an equipment room approximately 6 ft below. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries, a severed spine, and a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105564231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |