Accident Summary Nr: 97768.015 - Employee falls through opening in grating and sustains fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251551.015 | 08/01/2017 | 325212 | Denka Performance Elastomer, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was tagging the recovery column for entry. The employee fell through an opening in the grating while observing the recovery column. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his skull, nose and neck, as well as nerve damage to the front of his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251551.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |