Accident Summary Nr: 977678 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108215518 | 01/09/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jim Dean Company | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting timber in a sinking cove on the side of a hill in an area that was 120 feet off of a logging road. Employee #1 was the only cutter working in the immediately area. He had previously cut approximately 8 trees in the area. The trees had to be 18 feet at the stump before they could be harvested for timber. Employee #1 was cutting a 20 foot stump of a tree that was approximately 60 feet tall at the time the tree being cut began to fall. The tree struck the top of a nearby smaller tree, causing the falling tree to roll off the direction it was falling. The tree kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the lower body, causing internal injuries and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108215518 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | 