Accident Summary Nr: 977496 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105515944 | 12/22/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Century Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on structural steel, approximately 50 feet above the ground. He was torquing belts on the steel when one of the belts broke, causing him to lose his balance and fall to the solid rock ground surface. The employee suffered a concussion and died. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but was not tied off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105515944 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |