Accident Summary Nr: 976902 - Employee killed when struck by flying rim and tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107956286 | 12/27/1988 | 5531 | 0 | Lynwood Tire Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 21, 1988, Employee #1 was checking a tire on the ground for leaks. The tire and one piece aluminum rim were a semi-tractor's right front steering tire that had been removed, broken down, put back on the rim, and inflated with 100 psi air. The rim and tire separated and flew into the air, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107956286 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |