Accident Summary Nr: 976779 - Employee's hand punctured by malfunctioning press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601204 | 02/07/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Elixir Industries Diversified Products Div |
Abstract: On or about February 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Reed Prentice injection mold machine. At approximately 1:30 p.m., she was reaching into the machine's point of operation to retrieve a piece of material and the press started to close. The employee pushed the emergency stop button but the press continued to close. She tried the mechanical safety stop, but that did not function either and the press closed on the employee's left hand and wrist. Part of the die went through her hand and severely lacerated her wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601204 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Extruding and forming machine operators |