Accident Summary Nr: 975730 - EMPLOYEE FALLS AND DIES WHILE CLIMBING A STEEL COLUMN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103977633 | 03/28/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Ben Hur Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 28, 1988, Employee #1 was 8-ft above ground climbing a 42-in. by 30-in.- by-25-ft-8-in. steel column unhooking it from the crane. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103977633 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |