Accident Summary Nr: 975581 - Employee killed when struck by falling 1 1/2 ton magnet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108005380 | 06/06/1989 | 5932 | 0 | Madden Auto Sales And Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 5, 1989, at Madden Auto Sales and Salvage in Blocher, IN, the hydraulic hose (original equipment) on a 17-year-old P&H 312 track backhoe ruptured. All hydraulic pressure to the boom failed instantly. The entire boom, and the 1 1/2 ton magnet it was carrying, free-fell and struck Employee #1, age 52. He died instantly of multiple head fractures and wounds, and multiple fractures of other body parts. The track backhoe did not have a hydraulic cylinder holding its valves intact, which is current standard safety equipment on all such units in the industry. Employee #1 should not have been in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108005380 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |