Accident Summary Nr: 97550.015 - Demolition worker is shocked by live wires in building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233550.015 | 05/01/2017 | 238910 | Baldwin Developement, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was working at a multi-employer construction site, of a commercial building. He was demolishing a first floor interior wall. Electrical power in the building had not been shut off, and nearby electrical wires had current flowing through them. Employee #1's left arm came into contact with a conduit containing live electrical wires, and he received a shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for an electrical shock injury to his left lower arm. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the electrical rating for the building was 120 volts/20 amps.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1233550.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |