Accident Summary Nr: 97371.015 - Employee contacts metal ladder with overhead power line and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248614.015 | 07/19/2017 | 238310 | Builder Services Group, Inc. Dba Truteam Builder Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was installing gutters and downspouts on the third level of a newly built townhouse. During work, high winds caused the employee to move a metal ladder he was using from the north side of the house when the ladder contacted overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248614.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |