Accident Summary Nr: 97359.015 - Employee sis truck by tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234657.015 | 05/22/2017 | 561730 | Tip Top Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was removing a tree top. As the tree top fell, the employee used a rope system to control the tree's rate of descent. The employee was pulled into the tree base and struck in the head by its falling portion. The employee was killed as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234657.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |