Accident Summary Nr: 97342.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash from buried power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248393.015 | 07/20/2017 | 238210 | Jdtelecom |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was working along a major city street. He was using a shovel to dig along the street when the shovel came into contact with an energized wire. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his arms and face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and his burns were treated. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1's shovel had made contact with a 7 kilovolt energized underground power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248393.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |