Accident Summary Nr: 97338.015 - Employee's finger amputated when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 97338.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247984.01507/19/2017238130United Production Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction framing company, were working at the construction site for a new development of single family homes. Employee #1, a cutter, was on the first floor of a two-story residence and cutting plywood, 2 by 4's, and joists for the framers. A sawhorse was in the room where Employee #1 was working, but it was being used to stack wood. When asked by a framer to cut a 3.5-inch cut of plywood, Employee #1 propped the far end of a piece of plywood on the floor and held the piece in his left hand. The plywood's approximate measurements were 10 to 12 feet long, 5.5 inches wide, and 0.375 to 0.50 inches thick. Employee #1 began to cut the plywood using a Skilsaw power saw, Model Number SPT77W, Serial Number 608001253. As he progressed through the cut, the saw kicked back and struck his left hand, amputating the tip of his left index finger and lacerating his left middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial finger amputation and the finger laceration.

Keywords: Amputation, Carpenter, Finger, Guard, Kick Back, Laceration, Residential Construction, Saw, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1247984.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: