Accident Summary Nr: 97228.015 - Employee struck by machine part and incurs lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247592.015 | 07/18/2017 | 238110 | Deandrea Coring And Sawing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was cutting concrete pavement with a coring machine. He had just removed the coring machine from a cored hole when a piece of the machine broke away and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his back and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247592.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |