Accident Summary Nr: 972034 - Employee injured when struck in the face by pipe tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105638654 | 08/19/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Grace Drilling Co |
Abstract: A cathead valve fail to close all the way, causing the tongs to pop off a drilling pipe and strike Employee #1 in the face. He was hospitalized with facial lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105638654 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |