Accident Summary Nr: 971960 - Employee injured when burned by chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105636492 | 10/26/1990 | 3341 | 0 | Johnson Matthey |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a sample from a tank when a chemical reaction caused the solution to boil over. The hot liquid splashed on him as he tried to get away. He suffered minor burns to his back and second-degree burns to both of his lower legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105636492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |