Accident Summary Nr: 971267 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105607774 | 04/08/1991 | 2522 | 0 | Mity-Lite Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a 40-ton Rockford #4 mechanical power press equipped with an air clutch and two hand trip controls. He was forming leg channel braces for metal folding tables and had cycled the machine. He then reached into the point of operation with his hands to remove the part when the press recycled (repeated) and amputated the tips of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105607774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |