Accident Summary Nr: 97101.015 - Employee is exposed to liquid nitrogen and suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 97101.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208280.01502/06/2017621991Xytex Cryo International, Ltd.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 5, 2017, an employee was responding to an emergency alarm. As he entered a space that was oxygen deficient, he was knocked unconscious. The employee was recued from the space and was hospitalized, where he received treatment for having been exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere, as well as hypothermia and frostbite. His injuries resulted in amputation of an unspecified extremities. The incident investigation revealed that the space contained liquid nitrogen.

Keywords: Amputation, Asphyxiated, Emergency Response, Oxygen Deficiency, Pressure Vessel, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208280.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c