Accident Summary Nr: 970970 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALL FROM PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105596266 | 06/20/1989 | 5541 | 0 | Stanco Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:30 a.m. Employee #1 working for a subcontractor at the Kennecott Smelter when he fell approximately 35 ft while trying to step from one platform to another by going over the top of the guardrails. The platforms were about 2 ft apart with one beam 3 ft below the other. Employee #1 stepped on the guardrail of the upper platform and was stepping down on the guardrail of the lower platform when he slipped and fell to the ground below. He struck his head and shoulder on a horizontal angle brace about 7 ft above ground level before striking the ground. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries that led to his death 3 days later. Contributing factors may have been the personal protective equipment that he was wearing to protect him from toxic dust. He had on disposable coveralls, rubber boots and gloves taped to the coveralls and a full face dual cartridge respirator. Darkness may be also a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105596266 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |