Accident Summary Nr: 970897 - Mechanic injured by tire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105633945 | 03/16/1992 | 7534 | 0 | Graco'S American Car Care Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was having difficulty mounting a new tire on a 15 in. one-piece rim. He did not use the lubricants provided and did not clean the rim bead area. When Employee #1 could not seat the bead, he removed the wheel from the mounting machine to insert a beading device. He failed to return the tire to the mounting machine, contrary to standard safety procedures outlined by management. The bead failed on the backside of the tire, instead of seating, and the tire rose about 20 ft through a false ceiling. Employee #1 was in the tire's trajectory. He lost sight in his right eye and sustained severe damage to his nose, right cheek, both jaw bones, and forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105633945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |