Accident Summary Nr: 970863 - Employee's thumb amputated in chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102085099 | 02/13/1986 | 2434 | 0 | Fashion Cabinet & Mfg |
105626014 | 05/04/1989 | 2434 | 0 | Fashion Cabinet & Mfg |
102090487 | 07/02/1986 | 2434 | 0 | Fashion Cabinet & Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chop saw, model 200, serial #79547. The pneumatic automatic return had malfunctioned a few times that morning. At about 11:00 a.m., the return malfunctioned again. Employee #1 was adjusting the air control valve under the table to make the chop saw return to the up position when he noticed an 8 in. long piece of wood next to the blade straddling the scrap/sawdust chute. Without shutting off the saw, Employee #1 reached up the chute about 18 in. As he was pulling out the piece of wood, it caught the blade and pulled his hand into the blade, amputating his right thumb just below the first joint. The thumb was surgically reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102085099 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 105626014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators | ||
3 | 102090487 | Occupation Not Listed |