Accident Summary Nr: 96966.015 - Worker falls from roof when stung by wasps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245577.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238170 | Solutions Restoration |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in property restoration services, was working at a building job site. He was working from a ladder and removing old gutters from the building. Employee #1 stepped from the ladder onto the roof to remove a screw from the gutter. He disturbed a wasp nest and was stung repeatedly. Employee #1 fell from the roof edge, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the wasp stings and a laceration to his forehead. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245577.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |