Accident Summary Nr: 969386 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123835209 | 11/12/1993 | 3491 | 0 | Sierra Manufacturing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE REACHED BEHIND A VENTILATION DUCT FOR A BROOM. A BARE, ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR FROM AN IMPROPERLY TERMINATED CIRCUIT WAS BEHIND THE DUCT, HIDDEN FROM NORMAL VIEW. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THIS CONDUCTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123835209 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |