Accident Summary Nr: 969345 - Employee suffers traumatic amputation in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123859639 | 03/28/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Weskco Industries, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was punching the end notch in a left soil table assembly. He was at the operating position of the punch press, Minster #6, Serial #6-9757. He sustained fractured and crushed bones in his left hand, traumatic amputation of three fingers and a portion of his index finger, and suffered nerve damage. There was no point of operation guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123859639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators | 